Back to Search
JS

John Smiley

Critical Care Registered Nurse

Nurse Charlottesville, VA Uva Health
[email protected] linkedin.com/in/...
Reveal Contact Info
Overview
Level
Staff
Function
Healthcare
Gender
Male
Connections
131
Position in HealthTal Database
  • 649,767 healthcare professionals in HealthTal hold the Nurse specialty. John Smiley is one of them.
  • 11,840 Nurses are based in VA (out of 33,258 total healthcare contacts in that state).
  • 378 contacts at Uva Health are tracked in HealthTal.
  • Typical Nurse compensation in VA: $110,000 – $165,000 (median $128,000). Source: BLS OEWS adjusted for state cost of labor.
  • Top employers of Nurses in VA: Inova Health System (482), Vcu Health (416), Sentara Health (396).
  • 6% of Nurses in VA hold a senior title (Director, Manager, Chief, VP, etc.).
  • 68% of Nurses in VA have verified education credentials on file.
  • Data refreshed July 2026.

Public records & verifications
  • Verify against the NPPES Provider Registry (HHS / CMS). Search NPPES →
  • Professional LinkedIn profile on file (subscribers only).
  • Data aggregated from public licensure databases, LinkedIn, and verified employer records. Cross-check via the registry link above.
Education
Montana State University - Bozeman
University Of Montana
University Of Virginia
About Uva Health
Industry
Hospitals & Physicians Clinics
Employees
1000 to 4999
Revenue
$100M to <$1B
Website
uvahealth.com
Professional Overview

John Smiley is a Critical Care Registered Nurse, currently affiliated with Uva Health, based in Charlottesville, VA. As a nurse, Smiley contributes to patient care, clinical workflows, and healthcare operations in Charlottesville, VA. Smiley holds academic credentials from Montana State University - Bozeman and University Of Montana. Uva Health operates in the Hospitals & Physicians Clinics sector with a workforce of 1000 to 4999 employees. Healthcare organizations seeking to recruit nurse professionals can use HealthTal to access verified direct email addresses and personal phone numbers sourced from NPI records and professional licensing databases. Direct outreach to nurse specialists consistently yields higher response rates than passive job board postings, particularly for roles requiring specific clinical credentials or state licensure. The Charlottesville, VA healthcare market offers access to a concentrated pool of clinical professionals, making direct outreach particularly effective for organizations building local care teams or expanding service capacity in the region.

Recruiting Nurse

Registered nurses are among the most in-demand healthcare professionals in the US. Recruiting RNs directly via personal contact data significantly reduces time-to-fill compared to job boards. When recruiting nurses, highlighting shift flexibility, signing bonuses, and professional development opportunities increases response rates.

Browse all Nurses →

Frequently Asked Questions

Where is John Smiley located?
John Smiley is based in Charlottesville, VA. They are currently affiliated with Uva Health.
What is John Smiley's specialty?
John Smiley specializes in Nurse. Their current role is Critical Care Registered Nurse.
Where does John Smiley currently work?
John Smiley currently works at Uva Health.
What is John Smiley's educational background?
John Smiley attended Montana State University - Bozeman and University Of Montana.
How do I contact John Smiley for recruiting?
HealthTal provides verified direct email address and phone number for John Smiley. Subscribe to access full contact details including personal email, direct dial, and LinkedIn profile.
How do I recruit a Nurse?
Recruiting nurses typically involves reaching out via direct email or phone. HealthTal's database provides verified contact data for nurses across all 50 states, allowing you to contact candidates directly without going through job boards.
What is the average salary for a Nurse in VA?
Nurses in VA typically earn $110,000 to $165,000 annually, with a median of $128,000. Figures derive from BLS OEWS data, adjusted for state cost of labor. Senior-titled roles (Director, Manager, Chief) and high-acuity practice settings push the upper end.

Similar Professionals in VA

WH
Wanda Hess
Nurse
Tazewell, VA
DC
Deanna Corts
Registed Nurse
Yorktown, VA
SL
Shannon Lyons
Registered Nurse
Centreville, VA
YC
Yolanda Chaneyfield
Travel Registered Nurse
Centreville, VA
BW
Brenda Wahls
Nurse
Amelia Court House, VA
AJ
Amber Joines
Nurse Intern
Abingdon, VA
PF
Polly Fulwider
Registered Nurse
Newport News, VA
BS
Betty Seidenberg
Nurse
Richmond, VA