Back to Search
CT

Dr. Chad Torstenson

Emergency Medicine Physician

Physician Waukee, IA Apollomd
j.doe@example.com linkedin.com/in/...
Reveal Contact Info
Overview
Level
Staff
Function
Healthcare
Gender
Male
Connections
5
Position in HealthTal Database
  • 161,970 healthcare professionals in HealthTal hold the Physician specialty. Chad Torstenson is one of them.
  • 875 Physicians are based in IA (out of 11,588 total healthcare contacts in that state).
  • 145 contacts at Apollomd are tracked in HealthTal.
  • Typical Physician compensation in IA: $102,000 – $153,000 (median $121,000). Source: BLS OEWS adjusted for state cost of labor.
  • Top employers of Physicians in IA: Unitypoint Health (35), Sole Proprietor (26), University Of Iowa (25).
  • 0% of Physicians in IA hold a senior title (Director, Manager, Chief, VP, etc.).
  • 58% of Physicians in IA have verified education credentials on file.
  • Data refreshed July 2026.

Public records & verifications
  • Verify against the NPPES Provider Registry (HHS / CMS). Search NPPES →
  • Professional LinkedIn profile on file (subscribers only).
  • Data aggregated from public licensure databases, LinkedIn, and verified employer records. Cross-check via the registry link above.
About Apollomd
Industry
Hospitals & Physicians Clinics
Employees
1000 to 4999
Revenue
$100M to <$1B
Website
apollomd.com
Office Location
5665 New Northside Dr., Atlanta, GA
Professional Overview

Dr. Chad Torstenson is a Emergency Medicine Physician, currently affiliated with Apollomd, based in Waukee, IA. As a physician, Dr. Torstenson contributes to patient care, clinical workflows, and healthcare operations in Waukee, IA. Apollomd operates in the Hospitals & Physicians Clinics sector with a workforce of 1000 to 4999 employees. Healthcare organizations seeking to recruit physician professionals can use HealthTal to access verified direct email addresses and personal phone numbers sourced from NPI records and professional licensing databases. Direct outreach to physician specialists consistently yields higher response rates than passive job board postings, particularly for roles requiring specific clinical credentials or state licensure. The Waukee, IA healthcare market offers access to a concentrated pool of clinical professionals, making direct outreach particularly effective for organizations building local care teams or expanding service capacity in the region.

Recruiting Physician

Physician recruiting typically takes 90-180 days due to the specialized nature of the role. Reaching physicians through direct email or personal phone is significantly more effective than LinkedIn, as most practicing physicians are not actively job searching. HealthTal provides personal email addresses and direct dial numbers sourced from NPI records.

Browse all Physicians →

Frequently Asked Questions

Where is Dr. Chad Torstenson located?
Dr. Chad Torstenson is based in Waukee, IA. They are currently affiliated with Apollomd.
What is Dr. Chad Torstenson's specialty?
Dr. Chad Torstenson specializes in Physician. Their current role is Emergency Medicine Physician.
Where does Dr. Chad Torstenson currently work?
Dr. Chad Torstenson currently works at Apollomd.
How do I contact Dr. Chad Torstenson for recruiting?
HealthTal provides verified direct email address and phone number for Dr. Chad Torstenson. Subscribe to access full contact details including personal email, direct dial, and LinkedIn profile.
How do I recruit a Physician?
Recruiting physicians typically involves reaching out via direct email or phone. HealthTal's database provides verified contact data for physicians across all 50 states, allowing you to contact candidates directly without going through job boards.
What is the average salary for a Physician in IA?
Physicians in IA typically earn $102,000 to $153,000 annually, with a median of $121,000. Figures derive from BLS OEWS data, adjusted for state cost of labor. Senior-titled roles (Director, Manager, Chief) and high-acuity practice settings push the upper end.

Similar Professionals in IA

SL
Steven Limoges
Physician Assistant
Sioux City, IA
IC
Illa Chandani
Physician
Johnston, IA
EH
Ejaz Husain
Physician
West Des Moines, IA
AO
Adeola Odugbesi
Attending Physician
Iowa City, IA
CS
Claire Shapleigh
Physician Assistant Certified
Iowa City, IA
LY
Li Yu
Doctor
Ames, IA
KM
Kathy Mccandless
Physician Liaison
Davenport, IA
MF
Mark Fehseke
Doctor of Chiropractor
Corydon, IA