Back to Search
MH

Dr. Michelle Hofmeister

Urgent Care Physician

Physician Milwaukee, WI Advocate Aurora Health
j.doe@example.com (555) 123-4567 linkedin.com/in/...
Reveal Contact Info
Overview
Level
Staff
Function
Healthcare
Tenure
8 years at Advocate Aurora Health
Gender
Female
Connections
230
Position in HealthTal Database
  • 161,970 healthcare professionals in HealthTal hold the Physician specialty. Michelle Hofmeister is one of them.
  • 1,969 Physicians are based in WI (out of 28,699 total healthcare contacts in that state).
  • 1,415 contacts at Advocate Aurora Health are tracked in HealthTal.
  • Typical Physician compensation in WI: $106,000 – $158,000 (median $125,000). Source: BLS OEWS adjusted for state cost of labor.
  • Top employers of Physicians in WI: Aurora Health Care (120), Medical College Of Wisconsin (90), Sole Proprietor (64).
  • 0% of Physicians in WI hold a senior title (Director, Manager, Chief, VP, etc.).
  • 63% of Physicians in WI have verified education credentials on file.
  • Data refreshed July 2026.

Public records & verifications
  • Verify against the NPPES Provider Registry (HHS / CMS). Search NPPES →
  • Professional LinkedIn profile on file (subscribers only).
  • Data aggregated from public licensure databases, LinkedIn, and verified employer records. Cross-check via the registry link above.
Education
University of Wisconsin-Milwaukee
Master's degree
2021
Medical College of Wisconsin
M.D.
2014
Harvard University
Bachelor of Arts (B.A.)
2009
Skills
Neuroscience Hospitals Psychology Data Analysis Clinical Research Medicine Molecular Biology Writing And Editing
About Advocate Aurora Health
Industry
Hospitals & Physicians Clinics
Employees
5000+
Revenue
$1B+
Office Location
Milwaukee, WI
Professional Overview

Dr. Michelle Hofmeister is a Urgent Care Physician, currently affiliated with Advocate Aurora Health, based in Milwaukee, WI. As a physician, Dr. Hofmeister contributes to patient care, clinical workflows, and healthcare operations in Milwaukee, WI. They have been with Advocate Aurora Health for 8 years. Dr. Hofmeister holds academic credentials, including Master's degree and M.D., from University of Wisconsin-Milwaukee and Medical College of Wisconsin. Core competencies include Neuroscience, Hospitals, Psychology, Data Analysis, Clinical Research. Advocate Aurora Health operates in the Hospitals & Physicians Clinics sector with a workforce of 5000+ employees. Healthcare organizations seeking to recruit physician professionals can use HealthTal to access verified direct email addresses and personal phone numbers sourced from NPI records and professional licensing databases. Direct outreach to physician specialists consistently yields higher response rates than passive job board postings, particularly for roles requiring specific clinical credentials or state licensure. The Milwaukee, WI healthcare market offers access to a concentrated pool of clinical professionals, making direct outreach particularly effective for organizations building local care teams or expanding service capacity in the region.

Recruiting Physician

Physician recruiting typically takes 90-180 days due to the specialized nature of the role. Reaching physicians through direct email or personal phone is significantly more effective than LinkedIn, as most practicing physicians are not actively job searching. HealthTal provides personal email addresses and direct dial numbers sourced from NPI records.

Browse all Physicians →

Frequently Asked Questions

Where is Dr. Michelle Hofmeister located?
Dr. Michelle Hofmeister is based in Milwaukee, WI. They are currently affiliated with Advocate Aurora Health.
What is Dr. Michelle Hofmeister's specialty?
Dr. Michelle Hofmeister specializes in Physician. Their current role is Urgent Care Physician.
Where does Dr. Michelle Hofmeister currently work?
Dr. Michelle Hofmeister currently works at Advocate Aurora Health. They have been there for 8 years.
What is Dr. Michelle Hofmeister's educational background?
Dr. Michelle Hofmeister attended University of Wisconsin-Milwaukee and Medical College of Wisconsin.
How do I contact Dr. Michelle Hofmeister for recruiting?
HealthTal provides verified direct email address and phone number for Dr. Michelle Hofmeister. Subscribe to access full contact details including personal email, direct dial, and LinkedIn profile.
How do I recruit a Physician?
Recruiting physicians typically involves reaching out via direct email or phone. HealthTal's database provides verified contact data for physicians across all 50 states, allowing you to contact candidates directly without going through job boards.
What is the average salary for a Physician in WI?
Physicians in WI typically earn $106,000 to $158,000 annually, with a median of $125,000. Figures derive from BLS OEWS data, adjusted for state cost of labor. Senior-titled roles (Director, Manager, Chief) and high-acuity practice settings push the upper end.

Similar Professionals in WI

RQ
Rebecca Quintero
Doctoral Student
Milwaukee, WI
ZS
Zach Shiels D.C.
Doctor of Chiropractic
Brookfield, WI
MB
Melinda Brennan
Doctoral Candidate
Milwaukee, WI
SL
Steve Lamberton
Physician
Racine, WI
EG
Ellen Gordon
Physician
Wausau, WI
RK
Rosemarie Kennaley
Md
Lodi, WI
RL
Rita Lloyd
Physician
Madison, WI
BM
Becky Massey
Physician
Milwaukee, WI