Back to Search
BP

Dr. Bill Proffitt

Owner and Dentist

dentist Maryville, TN Proffitt Dentistry
j.doe@example.com linkedin.com/in/...
Reveal Contact Info
Overview
Level
C-Team
Function
Business Management
Gender
Male
Connections
77
Position in HealthTal Database
  • 37,533 healthcare professionals in HealthTal hold the dentist specialty. Bill Proffitt is one of them.
  • 401 dentists are based in TN (out of 27,118 total healthcare contacts in that state).
  • Typical dentist compensation in TN: $106,000 – $230,000 (median $156,000). Source: BLS OEWS adjusted for state cost of labor.
  • Top employers of dentists in TN: Heartland Dental (8), Aspen Dental (7), Affordable Dentures & Implants (7).
  • 14% of dentists in TN hold a senior title (Director, Manager, Chief, VP, etc.).
  • 73% of dentists in TN have verified education credentials on file.
  • Data refreshed July 2026.

Public records & verifications
  • Verify against the NPPES Provider Registry (HHS / CMS). Search NPPES →
  • Professional LinkedIn profile on file (subscribers only).
  • Data aggregated from public licensure databases, LinkedIn, and verified employer records. Cross-check via the registry link above.
Education
UT Knoxville UTHSC Memphis
Skills
Healthcare Dentistry Wellness Cosmetic Dentistry
About Proffitt Dentistry
Industry
Hospitals & Physicians Clinics
Professional Overview

Dr. Bill Proffitt is a Owner and Dentist, currently affiliated with Proffitt Dentistry, based in Maryville, TN. As a dentist, Dr. Proffitt contributes to patient care, clinical workflows, and healthcare operations in Maryville, TN. Dr. Proffitt holds academic credentials from UT Knoxville UTHSC Memphis. Core competencies include Healthcare, Dentistry, Wellness, Cosmetic Dentistry. Proffitt Dentistry operates in the Hospitals & Physicians Clinics sector. Healthcare organizations seeking to recruit dentist professionals can use HealthTal to access verified direct email addresses and personal phone numbers sourced from NPI records and professional licensing databases. Direct outreach to dentist specialists consistently yields higher response rates than passive job board postings, particularly for roles requiring specific clinical credentials or state licensure. The Maryville, TN healthcare market offers access to a concentrated pool of clinical professionals, making direct outreach particularly effective for organizations building local care teams or expanding service capacity in the region.

Recruiting dentist

Dental recruiting requires direct access to licensed dentists — many of whom are not active on job boards. Personal email and phone outreach is the most effective channel for dental staffing and acquisition.

Browse all dentists →

Frequently Asked Questions

Where is Dr. Bill Proffitt located?
Dr. Bill Proffitt is based in Maryville, TN. They are currently affiliated with Proffitt Dentistry.
What is Dr. Bill Proffitt's specialty?
Dr. Bill Proffitt specializes in dentist. Their current role is Owner and Dentist.
Where does Dr. Bill Proffitt currently work?
Dr. Bill Proffitt currently works at Proffitt Dentistry.
What is Dr. Bill Proffitt's educational background?
Dr. Bill Proffitt attended UT Knoxville UTHSC Memphis.
How do I contact Dr. Bill Proffitt for recruiting?
HealthTal provides verified direct email address and phone number for Dr. Bill Proffitt. Subscribe to access full contact details including personal email, direct dial, and LinkedIn profile.
How do I recruit a dentist?
Recruiting dentists typically involves reaching out via direct email or phone. HealthTal's database provides verified contact data for dentists across all 50 states, allowing you to contact candidates directly without going through job boards.
What is the average salary for a dentist in TN?
dentists in TN typically earn $106,000 to $230,000 annually, with a median of $156,000. Figures derive from BLS OEWS data, adjusted for state cost of labor. Senior-titled roles (Director, Manager, Chief) and high-acuity practice settings push the upper end.

Similar Professionals in TN

CP
Cara Pocano
Associate Dentist
Nashville, TN
ZM
Zelexis Morse
General Dentist
Nashville, TN
MH
Mallory Hope
Volunteer Dentist
Nashville, TN
CT
Cykyra Thomas
D.D.S Candidate at Meharry Medical College School of Dentistry
Nashville, TN
AD
Andrew Dermarkarian
Associate Dentist
Nashville, TN
PB
Paul Brakebill
Dentist
Madisonville, TN
RB
Ron Blockley
Dentist
Murfreesboro, TN
JC
Jason Collier
Implant & Sedation Dentist/Owner
Memphis, TN