Back to Search
PS

Paula Sandahl

Rn

registered nurse West Des Moines, IA Iowa Health System
j.doe@example.com linkedin.com/in/...
Reveal Contact Info
Overview
Level
Staff
Function
Healthcare
Gender
Female
Connections
10
Position in HealthTal Database
  • 127,038 healthcare professionals in HealthTal hold the registered nurse specialty. Paula Sandahl is one of them.
  • 1,082 registered nurses are based in IA (out of 11,588 total healthcare contacts in that state).
  • 109 contacts at Iowa Health System are tracked in HealthTal.
  • Typical registered nurse compensation in IA: $65,000 – $121,000 (median $80,000). Source: BLS OEWS adjusted for state cost of labor.
  • Top employers of registered nurses in IA: Unitypoint Health (59), Mercy Medical Center (55), Iowa Health System (27).
  • 4% of registered nurses in IA hold a senior title (Director, Manager, Chief, VP, etc.).
  • 36% of registered nurses in IA have verified education credentials on file.
  • Data refreshed June 2026.

Public records & verifications
  • Verify against the NPPES Provider Registry (HHS / CMS). Search NPPES →
  • Professional LinkedIn profile on file (subscribers only).
  • Data aggregated from public licensure databases, LinkedIn, and verified employer records. Cross-check via the registry link above.
Skills
Travel
About Iowa Health System
Industry
Hospitals & Physicians Clinics
Employees
5000+
Revenue
$1B+
Website
unitypoint.org
Office Location
6600 Westown Pkwy, West Des Moines, IA
Professional Overview

Paula Sandahl is a Rn, currently affiliated with Iowa Health System, based in West Des Moines, IA. As a registered nurse, Sandahl contributes to patient care, clinical workflows, and healthcare operations in West Des Moines, IA. Core competencies include Travel. Iowa Health System operates in the Hospitals & Physicians Clinics sector with a workforce of 5000+ employees. Healthcare organizations seeking to recruit registered nurse professionals can use HealthTal to access verified direct email addresses and personal phone numbers sourced from NPI records and professional licensing databases. Direct outreach to registered nurse specialists consistently yields higher response rates than passive job board postings, particularly for roles requiring specific clinical credentials or state licensure. The West Des Moines, IA healthcare market offers access to a concentrated pool of clinical professionals, making direct outreach particularly effective for organizations building local care teams or expanding service capacity in the region.

Recruiting registered nurse

Registered nurses are among the most in-demand healthcare professionals in the US. Recruiting RNs directly via personal contact data significantly reduces time-to-fill compared to job boards. When recruiting nurses, highlighting shift flexibility, signing bonuses, and professional development opportunities increases response rates.

Browse all registered nurses →

Frequently Asked Questions

Where is Paula Sandahl located?
Paula Sandahl is based in West Des Moines, IA. They are currently affiliated with Iowa Health System.
What is Paula Sandahl's specialty?
Paula Sandahl specializes in registered nurse. Their current role is Rn.
Where does Paula Sandahl currently work?
Paula Sandahl currently works at Iowa Health System.
How do I contact Paula Sandahl for recruiting?
HealthTal provides verified direct email address and phone number for Paula Sandahl. Subscribe to access full contact details including personal email, direct dial, and LinkedIn profile.
How do I recruit a registered nurse?
Recruiting registered nurses typically involves reaching out via direct email or phone. HealthTal's database provides verified contact data for registered nurses across all 50 states, allowing you to contact candidates directly without going through job boards.
What is the average salary for a registered nurse in IA?
registered nurses in IA typically earn $65,000 to $121,000 annually, with a median of $80,000. Figures derive from BLS OEWS data, adjusted for state cost of labor. Senior-titled roles (Director, Manager, Chief) and high-acuity practice settings push the upper end.

Similar Professionals in IA

PC
Pat Coyle
Rn
Des Moines, IA
MC
Mike Campbell
Rn
Des Moines, IA
KD
Kathryn Decker
Rn
Independence, IA
NS
Nicole Sorge
Staff Rn
Cedar Rapids, IA
MW
Megan Waterhouse
Rn
Wayland, IA
CM
Charlotte Mayfield
Rn
Bettendorf, IA
BS
Beth Slifka
Rn
Cresco, IA
NR
Nicole Rowley
Rn
Iowa City, IA