Back to Search
LH

Laura Harris

Occupational Therapist

occupational therapist Baltimore, MD Medtravelers
j.doe@example.com (555) 123-4567 linkedin.com/in/...
Reveal Contact Info
Overview
Level
Staff
Function
Healthcare
Gender
Female
Connections
56
Position in HealthTal Database
  • 35,020 healthcare professionals in HealthTal hold the occupational therapist specialty. Laura Harris is one of them.
  • 614 occupational therapists are based in MD (out of 29,095 total healthcare contacts in that state).
  • 5 contacts at Medtravelers are tracked in HealthTal.
  • Typical occupational therapist compensation in MD: $77,000 – $128,000 (median $99,000). Source: BLS OEWS adjusted for state cost of labor.
  • Top employers of occupational therapists in MD: Kennedy Krieger Institute (22), Montgomery County Public Schools (18), Fox Rehabilitation (16).
  • 2% of occupational therapists in MD hold a senior title (Director, Manager, Chief, VP, etc.).
  • 76% of occupational therapists in MD have verified education credentials on file.
  • Data refreshed July 2026.

Public records & verifications
  • Verify against the NPPES Provider Registry (HHS / CMS). Search NPPES →
  • Professional LinkedIn profile on file (subscribers only).
  • Data aggregated from public licensure databases, LinkedIn, and verified employer records. Cross-check via the registry link above.
Education
West Virginia University
Master's degree
Skills
Occupational Therapy Rehabilitation Treatment Occupational Therapists Sensory Integration Traumatic Brain Injury Splinting Healthcare Hospitals Orthopedic Acute Care Inpatient Geriatric Rehabilitation Stroke Rehabilitation Manual Therapy Injury Prevention Cpr Certified Orthopedic Rehabilitation Injury Spinal Cord Injury Pain Management Patient Education Upper Extremity Patient Safety Cognition Mental Health
About Medtravelers
Industry
Hospitals & Physicians Clinics
Employees
100 to 499
Revenue
$1B+
Office Location
Baltimore, MD
Professional Overview

Laura Harris is a Occupational Therapist, currently affiliated with Medtravelers, based in Baltimore, MD. As a occupational therapist, Harris contributes to patient care, clinical workflows, and healthcare operations in Baltimore, MD. Harris holds academic credentials, including Master's degree, from West Virginia University. Core competencies include Occupational Therapy, Rehabilitation, Treatment, Occupational Therapists, Sensory Integration. Medtravelers operates in the Hospitals & Physicians Clinics sector with a workforce of 100 to 499 employees. Healthcare organizations seeking to recruit occupational therapist professionals can use HealthTal to access verified direct email addresses and personal phone numbers sourced from NPI records and professional licensing databases. Direct outreach to occupational therapist specialists consistently yields higher response rates than passive job board postings, particularly for roles requiring specific clinical credentials or state licensure. The Baltimore, MD healthcare market offers access to a concentrated pool of clinical professionals, making direct outreach particularly effective for organizations building local care teams or expanding service capacity in the region.

Recruiting occupational therapist

Occupational therapists serve pediatric, acute care, and rehabilitation settings. Demand far outpaces supply in many markets. Direct email outreach to licensed OTs is the fastest path to qualified candidates.

Browse all occupational therapists →

Frequently Asked Questions

Where is Laura Harris located?
Laura Harris is based in Baltimore, MD. They are currently affiliated with Medtravelers.
What is Laura Harris's specialty?
Laura Harris specializes in occupational therapist. Their current role is Occupational Therapist.
Where does Laura Harris currently work?
Laura Harris currently works at Medtravelers.
What is Laura Harris's educational background?
Laura Harris attended West Virginia University.
How do I contact Laura Harris for recruiting?
HealthTal provides verified direct email address and phone number for Laura Harris. Subscribe to access full contact details including personal email, direct dial, and LinkedIn profile.
How do I recruit a occupational therapist?
Recruiting occupational therapists typically involves reaching out via direct email or phone. HealthTal's database provides verified contact data for occupational therapists across all 50 states, allowing you to contact candidates directly without going through job boards.
What is the average salary for a occupational therapist in MD?
occupational therapists in MD typically earn $77,000 to $128,000 annually, with a median of $99,000. Figures derive from BLS OEWS data, adjusted for state cost of labor. Senior-titled roles (Director, Manager, Chief) and high-acuity practice settings push the upper end.

Similar Professionals in MD

SA
Shirel Altmann
Occupational Therapist
Potomac, MD
MP
Michele Petrus
Occupational Therapist Registered Licensed
College Park, MD
LB
Lydia Bongiorni
Senior Occupational Therapist
Elkridge, MD
MT
Michael Thorsen
Occupational Therapist
Bethesda, MD
JS
Jan Shipley
Occupational Therapist
Westminster, MD
TS
Thomas Shaffer
Occupational Therapist
Hampstead, MD
AE
Alia Epps
Occupational Therapist
Bowie, MD
CG
Claire Graziano
Pediatric Occupational Therapist
Chevy Chase, MD