Back to Search
DL

Dr. Derek Lou

Plastic Surgeon

Surgeon Houston, TX Lou Plastic Surgery
[email protected] linkedin.com/in/...
Reveal Contact Info
Overview
Level
Staff
Function
Healthcare
Gender
Male
Connections
104
Position in HealthTal Database
  • 22,604 healthcare professionals in HealthTal hold the Surgeon specialty. Derek Lou is one of them.
  • 1,189 Surgeons are based in TX (out of 101,236 total healthcare contacts in that state).
  • Typical Surgeon compensation in TX: $365,000 – $768,000 (median $533,000). Source: BLS OEWS adjusted for state cost of labor.
  • Top employers of Surgeons in TX: Houston Methodist (20), Us Army (17), Baylor Scott & White Health (16).
  • 5% of Surgeons in TX hold a senior title (Director, Manager, Chief, VP, etc.).
  • 75% of Surgeons in TX have verified education credentials on file.
  • Data refreshed August 2026.

Public records & verifications
  • Verify against the NPPES Provider Registry (HHS / CMS). Search NPPES →
  • Professional LinkedIn profile on file (subscribers only).
  • Data aggregated from public licensure databases, LinkedIn, and verified employer records. Cross-check via the registry link above.
Education
UT Southwestern Medical School
MD
1999
Harvard University
Bachelor of Arts - BA
1995
Skills
Surgery Project Management Strategic Planning Board Certified Hospitals
Professional Overview

Dr. Derek Lou is a Plastic Surgeon, currently affiliated with Lou Plastic Surgery, based in Houston, TX. As a surgeon, Dr. Lou contributes to patient care, clinical workflows, and healthcare operations in Houston, TX. Dr. Lou holds academic credentials, including MD and Bachelor of Arts - BA, from UT Southwestern Medical School and Harvard University. Core competencies include Surgery, Project Management, Strategic Planning, Board Certified, Hospitals. Healthcare organizations seeking to recruit surgeon professionals can use HealthTal to access verified direct email addresses and personal phone numbers sourced from NPI records and professional licensing databases. Direct outreach to surgeon specialists consistently yields higher response rates than passive job board postings, particularly for roles requiring specific clinical credentials or state licensure. The Houston, TX healthcare market offers access to a concentrated pool of clinical professionals, making direct outreach particularly effective for organizations building local care teams or expanding service capacity in the region.

Recruiting Surgeon

Healthcare professionals with Surgeon expertise are recruited nationwide. Direct outreach via verified email and phone produces significantly faster placements than relying on job boards or passive candidates. HealthTal's database provides personal contact data verified against NPI and state licensing records.

Browse all Surgeons →

Frequently Asked Questions

Where is Dr. Derek Lou located?
Dr. Derek Lou is based in Houston, TX. They are currently affiliated with Lou Plastic Surgery.
What is Dr. Derek Lou's specialty?
Dr. Derek Lou specializes in Surgeon. Their current role is Plastic Surgeon.
Where does Dr. Derek Lou currently work?
Dr. Derek Lou currently works at Lou Plastic Surgery.
What is Dr. Derek Lou's educational background?
Dr. Derek Lou attended UT Southwestern Medical School and Harvard University.
How do I contact Dr. Derek Lou for recruiting?
HealthTal provides verified direct email address and phone number for Dr. Derek Lou. Subscribe to access full contact details including personal email, direct dial, and LinkedIn profile.
How do I recruit a Surgeon?
Recruiting surgeons typically involves reaching out via direct email or phone. HealthTal's database provides verified contact data for surgeons across all 50 states, allowing you to contact candidates directly without going through job boards.
What is the average salary for a Surgeon in TX?
Surgeons in TX typically earn $365,000 to $768,000 annually, with a median of $533,000. Figures derive from BLS OEWS data, adjusted for state cost of labor. Senior-titled roles (Director, Manager, Chief) and high-acuity practice settings push the upper end.

Similar Professionals in TX

BL
Brandon Levy
Orthopaedic Surgeon
Dallas, TX
PB
Peter B Derman
Surgeon
Dallas, TX
AB
Alexa Bodman
Neurological Surgeon
Austin, TX
DT
Douglas Turgeon
Physician/Surgeon & Ceo
Dallas, TX
VC
Vineet Choudhry
Surgeon
Round Rock, TX
TE
Tamer Elzoheiry
Staff Surgeon Ophthalmology
Dallas, TX
SM
Sina Matin
General Surgeon
Grapevine, TX
VP
Vishal Patel
Attending Orthopaedic Spine Surgeon
Dallas, TX