Back to Search
CW

Dr. Cassandra Wanzo

Medical Doctor

Physician Atlanta, GA Private Practice
j.doe@example.com linkedin.com/in/...
Reveal Contact Info
Overview
Level
Staff
Function
Healthcare
Tenure
35 years at Private Practice
Gender
Female
Connections
501
Position in HealthTal Database
  • 161,970 healthcare professionals in HealthTal hold the Physician specialty. Cassandra Wanzo is one of them.
  • 3,208 Physicians are based in GA (out of 40,490 total healthcare contacts in that state).
  • 2,526 contacts at Private Practice are tracked in HealthTal.
  • Typical Physician compensation in GA: $103,000 – $155,000 (median $122,000). Source: BLS OEWS adjusted for state cost of labor.
  • Top employers of Physicians in GA: Sole Proprietor (146), Emory University (105), Wellstar Health System (96).
  • 1% of Physicians in GA hold a senior title (Director, Manager, Chief, VP, etc.).
  • 62% of Physicians in GA have verified education credentials on file.
  • Data refreshed July 2026.

Public records & verifications
  • Verify against the NPPES Provider Registry (HHS / CMS). Search NPPES →
  • Professional LinkedIn profile on file (subscribers only).
  • Data aggregated from public licensure databases, LinkedIn, and verified employer records. Cross-check via the registry link above.
Education
UW School of Medicine and Public Health
MD
1978
Northwestern University
Bachelor
1973
Skills
Mental Health Psychiatry Treatment Teaching Psychopharmacology Board Certified Clinical Research Neuroscience Medicine Healthcare Training Adolescents Fundraising Program Evaluation Healthcare Management Medical Education Hospitals Group Therapy Start Ups Nonprofits Forensic Psychiatry Clinical Supervision Public Health Team Building Child Psychiatry Management Coaching Psychotherapy Wellness Leadership Development Community Outreach Chronic Illness Therapists Personal Development Research Public Speaking Clinical Trials Microsoft Office Psychology Behavioral Health Addiction Medicine Strategic Planning Cbt Post Traumatic Stress Leadership Program Development Family Therapy
About Private Practice
Employees
5000+
Revenue
$1B+
Office Location
1505 Solano Ave Ste 5, Albany, CA
Professional Overview

Dr. Cassandra Wanzo is a Medical Doctor, currently affiliated with Private Practice, based in Atlanta, GA. As a physician, Dr. Wanzo contributes to patient care, clinical workflows, and healthcare operations in Atlanta, GA. They have been with Private Practice for 35 years. Dr. Wanzo holds academic credentials, including MD and Bachelor, from UW School of Medicine and Public Health and Northwestern University. Core competencies include Mental Health, Psychiatry, Treatment, Teaching, Psychopharmacology. Healthcare organizations seeking to recruit physician professionals can use HealthTal to access verified direct email addresses and personal phone numbers sourced from NPI records and professional licensing databases. Direct outreach to physician specialists consistently yields higher response rates than passive job board postings, particularly for roles requiring specific clinical credentials or state licensure. The Atlanta, GA healthcare market offers access to a concentrated pool of clinical professionals, making direct outreach particularly effective for organizations building local care teams or expanding service capacity in the region.

Recruiting Physician

Physician recruiting typically takes 90-180 days due to the specialized nature of the role. Reaching physicians through direct email or personal phone is significantly more effective than LinkedIn, as most practicing physicians are not actively job searching. HealthTal provides personal email addresses and direct dial numbers sourced from NPI records.

Browse all Physicians →

Frequently Asked Questions

Where is Dr. Cassandra Wanzo located?
Dr. Cassandra Wanzo is based in Atlanta, GA. They are currently affiliated with Private Practice.
What is Dr. Cassandra Wanzo's specialty?
Dr. Cassandra Wanzo specializes in Physician. Their current role is Medical Doctor.
Where does Dr. Cassandra Wanzo currently work?
Dr. Cassandra Wanzo currently works at Private Practice. They have been there for 35 years.
What is Dr. Cassandra Wanzo's educational background?
Dr. Cassandra Wanzo attended UW School of Medicine and Public Health and Northwestern University.
How do I contact Dr. Cassandra Wanzo for recruiting?
HealthTal provides verified direct email address and phone number for Dr. Cassandra Wanzo. Subscribe to access full contact details including personal email, direct dial, and LinkedIn profile.
How do I recruit a Physician?
Recruiting physicians typically involves reaching out via direct email or phone. HealthTal's database provides verified contact data for physicians across all 50 states, allowing you to contact candidates directly without going through job boards.
What is the average salary for a Physician in GA?
Physicians in GA typically earn $103,000 to $155,000 annually, with a median of $122,000. Figures derive from BLS OEWS data, adjusted for state cost of labor. Senior-titled roles (Director, Manager, Chief) and high-acuity practice settings push the upper end.

Similar Professionals in GA

KO
Kim Obenshain
Physician Assistant
Marietta, GA
CM
Clark Mcdonough
Physician
Grovetown, GA
WW
Will Wilson
Physician
Lithonia, GA
MS
Matthew Smith
Medical Doctor
Atlanta, GA
DS
Debbie Schaff
Doctor of Pharmacy
Stone Mountain, GA
CO
Crystal Owens
Physician
Macon, GA
TT
Tiffany Tacto
Doctor of Physical Therapy
Commerce, GA
HL
Heather Lewis
Physician Assistant
Claxton, GA