Back to Search
JV

Dr. Joanna Virgin

Equine Surgeon

Surgeon Glenwood Springs, CO Glenwood Veterinary Clinic
[email protected] linkedin.com/in/...
Reveal Contact Info
Overview
Function
Healthcare
Gender
Female
Connections
4
Position in HealthTal Database
  • 22,604 healthcare professionals in HealthTal hold the Surgeon specialty. Joanna Virgin is one of them.
  • 365 Surgeons are based in CO (out of 28,359 total healthcare contacts in that state).
  • Typical Surgeon compensation in CO: $395,000 – $832,000 (median $577,000). Source: BLS OEWS adjusted for state cost of labor.
  • Top employers of Surgeons in CO: Us Army (9), Uchealth (8), Panorama Orthopedics & Spine Center (7).
  • 4% of Surgeons in CO hold a senior title (Director, Manager, Chief, VP, etc.).
  • 74% of Surgeons in CO have verified education credentials on file.
  • Data refreshed July 2026.

Public records & verifications
  • Verify against the NPPES Provider Registry (HHS / CMS). Search NPPES →
  • Professional LinkedIn profile on file (subscribers only).
  • Data aggregated from public licensure databases, LinkedIn, and verified employer records. Cross-check via the registry link above.
About Glenwood Veterinary Clinic
Industry
Veterinary
Employees
1 to 19
Revenue
$1M to <$10M
Professional Overview

Dr. Joanna Virgin is a Equine Surgeon, currently affiliated with Glenwood Veterinary Clinic, based in Glenwood Springs, CO. As a surgeon, Dr. Virgin contributes to patient care, clinical workflows, and healthcare operations in Glenwood Springs, CO. Glenwood Veterinary Clinic operates in the Veterinary sector with a workforce of 1 to 19 employees. Healthcare organizations seeking to recruit surgeon professionals can use HealthTal to access verified direct email addresses and personal phone numbers sourced from NPI records and professional licensing databases. Direct outreach to surgeon specialists consistently yields higher response rates than passive job board postings, particularly for roles requiring specific clinical credentials or state licensure. The Glenwood Springs, CO healthcare market offers access to a concentrated pool of clinical professionals, making direct outreach particularly effective for organizations building local care teams or expanding service capacity in the region.

Recruiting Surgeon

Healthcare professionals with Surgeon expertise are recruited nationwide. Direct outreach via verified email and phone produces significantly faster placements than relying on job boards or passive candidates. HealthTal's database provides personal contact data verified against NPI and state licensing records.

Browse all Surgeons →

Frequently Asked Questions

Where is Dr. Joanna Virgin located?
Dr. Joanna Virgin is based in Glenwood Springs, CO. They are currently affiliated with Glenwood Veterinary Clinic.
What is Dr. Joanna Virgin's specialty?
Dr. Joanna Virgin specializes in Surgeon. Their current role is Equine Surgeon.
Where does Dr. Joanna Virgin currently work?
Dr. Joanna Virgin currently works at Glenwood Veterinary Clinic.
How do I contact Dr. Joanna Virgin for recruiting?
HealthTal provides verified direct email address and phone number for Dr. Joanna Virgin. Subscribe to access full contact details including personal email, direct dial, and LinkedIn profile.
How do I recruit a Surgeon?
Recruiting surgeons typically involves reaching out via direct email or phone. HealthTal's database provides verified contact data for surgeons across all 50 states, allowing you to contact candidates directly without going through job boards.
What is the average salary for a Surgeon in CO?
Surgeons in CO typically earn $395,000 to $832,000 annually, with a median of $577,000. Figures derive from BLS OEWS data, adjusted for state cost of labor. Senior-titled roles (Director, Manager, Chief) and high-acuity practice settings push the upper end.

Similar Professionals in CO

JH
Jackie Hill
Veterinary Surgeon
Littleton, CO
PS
Pete Scheffel
Orthopedic Surgeon Sports Medicine
Grand Junction, CO
AH
Arlen Holter
Retired Cardiothoracic Surgeon
Vail, CO
JP
Julia Plevnia
Oral Maxillofacial Surgeon
Denver, CO
JT
James Troxell
Oral and Maxillofacial Surgeon
Fort Collins, CO
WB
Walt Boardwine
Orthopedic Surgeon
Grand Junction, CO
ML
Megan Loo
Cardiac Surgeon
Denver, CO
ML
Meg Landy
Portrait Artist Retired Orthopaedic Surgeon
Denver, CO