Back to Search
JS

Dr. Joseph Steska

Optometrist

optometrist Belleville, IL Clarkson Eyecare
j.doe@example.com linkedin.com/in/...
Reveal Contact Info
Overview
Level
Staff
Function
Healthcare
Gender
Male
Connections
166
Position in HealthTal Database
  • 12,945 healthcare professionals in HealthTal hold the optometrist specialty. Joseph Steska is one of them.
  • 475 optometrists are based in IL (out of 48,672 total healthcare contacts in that state).
  • 50 contacts at Clarkson Eyecare are tracked in HealthTal.
  • Typical optometrist compensation in IL: $95,000 – $175,000 (median $131,000). Source: BLS OEWS adjusted for state cost of labor.
  • Top employers of optometrists in IL: Lenscrafters (25), Sole Proprietor (15), Pearle Vision (12).
  • 10% of optometrists in IL hold a senior title (Director, Manager, Chief, VP, etc.).
  • 78% of optometrists in IL have verified education credentials on file.
  • Data refreshed July 2026.

Public records & verifications
  • Verify against the NPPES Provider Registry (HHS / CMS). Search NPPES →
  • Professional LinkedIn profile on file (subscribers only).
  • Data aggregated from public licensure databases, LinkedIn, and verified employer records. Cross-check via the registry link above.
Education
Illinois College of Optometry
2009
About Clarkson Eyecare
Industry
Hospitals & Physicians Clinics
Employees
500 to 999
Revenue
$50M to <$100M
Office Location
Belleville, IL
Professional Overview

Dr. Joseph Steska is a Optometrist, currently affiliated with Clarkson Eyecare, based in Belleville, IL. As a optometrist, Dr. Steska contributes to patient care, clinical workflows, and healthcare operations in Belleville, IL. Dr. Steska holds academic credentials from Illinois College of Optometry. Clarkson Eyecare operates in the Hospitals & Physicians Clinics sector with a workforce of 500 to 999 employees. Healthcare organizations seeking to recruit optometrist professionals can use HealthTal to access verified direct email addresses and personal phone numbers sourced from NPI records and professional licensing databases. Direct outreach to optometrist specialists consistently yields higher response rates than passive job board postings, particularly for roles requiring specific clinical credentials or state licensure. The Belleville, IL healthcare market offers access to a concentrated pool of clinical professionals, making direct outreach particularly effective for organizations building local care teams or expanding service capacity in the region.

Recruiting optometrist

Healthcare professionals with optometrist expertise are recruited nationwide. Direct outreach via verified email and phone produces significantly faster placements than relying on job boards or passive candidates. HealthTal's database provides personal contact data verified against NPI and state licensing records.

Browse all optometrists →

Frequently Asked Questions

Where is Dr. Joseph Steska located?
Dr. Joseph Steska is based in Belleville, IL. They are currently affiliated with Clarkson Eyecare.
What is Dr. Joseph Steska's specialty?
Dr. Joseph Steska specializes in optometrist. Their current role is Optometrist.
Where does Dr. Joseph Steska currently work?
Dr. Joseph Steska currently works at Clarkson Eyecare.
What is Dr. Joseph Steska's educational background?
Dr. Joseph Steska attended Illinois College of Optometry.
How do I contact Dr. Joseph Steska for recruiting?
HealthTal provides verified direct email address and phone number for Dr. Joseph Steska. Subscribe to access full contact details including personal email, direct dial, and LinkedIn profile.
How do I recruit a optometrist?
Recruiting optometrists typically involves reaching out via direct email or phone. HealthTal's database provides verified contact data for optometrists across all 50 states, allowing you to contact candidates directly without going through job boards.
What is the average salary for a optometrist in IL?
optometrists in IL typically earn $95,000 to $175,000 annually, with a median of $131,000. Figures derive from BLS OEWS data, adjusted for state cost of labor. Senior-titled roles (Director, Manager, Chief) and high-acuity practice settings push the upper end.

Similar Professionals in IL

DR
Dana Rozell
Optometrist
Collinsville, IL
SM
Shawn Mallady
Owner Optometrist
Danville, IL
RC
Robyn Clausen
Optometrist
Champaign, IL
CM
Connie Macqueen
Optometrist and President
Chicago, IL
EO
Eric Owens
Optometrist
Scott Afb, IL
AJ
Aman Jalota
Optometrist
Rockford, IL
LZ
Lori Zintak
Optometrist
La Grange, IL
AM
Amber Moreland
Optometrist
Anna, IL