Back to Search
AC

Dr. Alexandra Cohen

Physician Assistant

Physician Assistant Northbrook, IL American Family Care
j.doe@example.com (555) 123-4567 linkedin.com/in/...
Reveal Contact Info
Overview
Level
Staff
Function
Healthcare
Tenure
5 years at American Family Care
Gender
Female
Connections
291
Position in HealthTal Database
  • 24,152 healthcare professionals in HealthTal hold the Physician Assistant specialty. Alexandra Cohen is one of them.
  • 535 Physician Assistants are based in IL (out of 48,672 total healthcare contacts in that state).
  • 87 contacts at American Family Care are tracked in HealthTal.
  • Typical Physician Assistant compensation in IL: $110,000 – $165,000 (median $130,000). Source: BLS OEWS adjusted for state cost of labor.
  • Top employers of Physician Assistants in IL: Northshore University Healthsystem (17), Rush University Medical Center (15), Physicians Immediate Care (14).
  • 85% of Physician Assistants in IL have verified education credentials on file.
  • Data refreshed July 2026.

Public records & verifications
  • Verify against the NPPES Provider Registry (HHS / CMS). Search NPPES →
  • Professional LinkedIn profile on file (subscribers only).
  • Data aggregated from public licensure databases, LinkedIn, and verified employer records. Cross-check via the registry link above.
Education
Rosalind Franklin University of Medicine and Science
Master's degree
DePaul University
Bachelor of Arts (B.A.)
Tulane University
Skills
Merchandising Retail Microsoft Office Customer Service Sales Powerpoint Microsoft Excel Event Planning Facebook Microsoft Word Fashion Social Networking Social Media Cpr Certified Certified Nursing Assistant Advanced Cardiac Life Support Basic Life Support Health Communication Emergency Medicine
About American Family Care
Industry
Medical Practice
Office Location
6440 Bells Ferry Rd, Woodstock, GA
Professional Overview

Dr. Alexandra Cohen is a Physician Assistant, currently affiliated with American Family Care, based in Northbrook, IL. As a physician assistant, Dr. Cohen contributes to patient care, clinical workflows, and healthcare operations in Northbrook, IL. They have been with American Family Care for 5 years. Dr. Cohen holds academic credentials, including Master's degree and Bachelor of Arts (B.A.), from Rosalind Franklin University of Medicine and Science and DePaul University. Core competencies include Merchandising, Retail, Microsoft Office, Customer Service, Sales. American Family Care operates in the Medical Practice sector. Healthcare organizations seeking to recruit physician assistant professionals can use HealthTal to access verified direct email addresses and personal phone numbers sourced from NPI records and professional licensing databases. Direct outreach to physician assistant specialists consistently yields higher response rates than passive job board postings, particularly for roles requiring specific clinical credentials or state licensure. The Northbrook, IL healthcare market offers access to a concentrated pool of clinical professionals, making direct outreach particularly effective for organizations building local care teams or expanding service capacity in the region.

Recruiting Physician Assistant

Physician recruiting typically takes 90-180 days due to the specialized nature of the role. Reaching physicians through direct email or personal phone is significantly more effective than LinkedIn, as most practicing physicians are not actively job searching. HealthTal provides personal email addresses and direct dial numbers sourced from NPI records.

Browse all Physician Assistants →

Frequently Asked Questions

Where is Dr. Alexandra Cohen located?
Dr. Alexandra Cohen is based in Northbrook, IL. They are currently affiliated with American Family Care.
What is Dr. Alexandra Cohen's specialty?
Dr. Alexandra Cohen specializes in Physician Assistant. Their current role is Physician Assistant.
Where does Dr. Alexandra Cohen currently work?
Dr. Alexandra Cohen currently works at American Family Care. They have been there for 5 years.
What is Dr. Alexandra Cohen's educational background?
Dr. Alexandra Cohen attended Rosalind Franklin University of Medicine and Science and DePaul University.
How do I contact Dr. Alexandra Cohen for recruiting?
HealthTal provides verified direct email address and phone number for Dr. Alexandra Cohen. Subscribe to access full contact details including personal email, direct dial, and LinkedIn profile.
How do I recruit a Physician Assistant?
Recruiting physician assistants typically involves reaching out via direct email or phone. HealthTal's database provides verified contact data for physician assistants across all 50 states, allowing you to contact candidates directly without going through job boards.
What is the average salary for a Physician Assistant in IL?
Physician Assistants in IL typically earn $110,000 to $165,000 annually, with a median of $130,000. Figures derive from BLS OEWS data, adjusted for state cost of labor. Senior-titled roles (Director, Manager, Chief) and high-acuity practice settings push the upper end.

Similar Professionals in IL

JT
Jeena Thomas
Physician Assistant
Niles, IL
TW
Tamara Workman
Physician Assistant
Tiskilwa, IL
MB
Melissa Best
Physician Assistant
Yorkville, IL
AH
Allison Hoefert
Physician Assistant Student
Urbana, IL
PH
Paige Hocking
Physician Assistant
Mount Carmel, IL
LF
Linda Faller
Physician Assistant
Evanston, IL
KH
Kristin Hornaday
Physician Assistant
Arlington Heights, IL
NJ
Nicole Johnson
Physician Assistant
Carbondale, IL