Back to Search
MS

Merly Suarez

Quality Improvement Clinical Pharmacist

pharmacist Gainesville, FL Cigna
j.doe@example.com linkedin.com/in/...
Reveal Contact Info
Overview
Level
Staff
Function
Healthcare
Tenure
7 years at Cigna
Gender
Female
Connections
332
Position in HealthTal Database
  • 86,704 healthcare professionals in HealthTal hold the pharmacist specialty. Merly Suarez is one of them.
  • 4,948 pharmacists are based in FL (out of 96,789 total healthcare contacts in that state).
  • 734 contacts at Cigna are tracked in HealthTal.
  • Typical pharmacist compensation in FL: $106,000 – $160,000 (median $131,000). Source: BLS OEWS adjusted for state cost of labor.
  • Top employers of pharmacists in FL: Walgreens (510), Cvs Health (267), Cvs Pharmacy (109).
  • 3% of pharmacists in FL hold a senior title (Director, Manager, Chief, VP, etc.).
  • 77% of pharmacists in FL have verified education credentials on file.
  • Data refreshed July 2026.

Public records & verifications
  • Verify against the NPPES Provider Registry (HHS / CMS). Search NPPES →
  • Professional LinkedIn profile on file (subscribers only).
  • Data aggregated from public licensure databases, LinkedIn, and verified employer records. Cross-check via the registry link above.
Education
Florida International University
Bachelors
2010
University Of Florida
Doctorates
2015
About Cigna
Industry
Insurance
Employees
5000+
Revenue
$1B+
Website
cigna.com
Office Location
88 Cherry St, Torrington, CT
Professional Overview

Merly Suarez is a Quality Improvement Clinical Pharmacist, currently affiliated with Cigna, based in Gainesville, FL. As a pharmacist, Suarez contributes to patient care, clinical workflows, and healthcare operations in Gainesville, FL. They have been with Cigna for 7 years. Suarez holds academic credentials, including Bachelors and Doctorates, from Florida International University and University Of Florida. Cigna operates in the Insurance sector with a workforce of 5000+ employees. Healthcare organizations seeking to recruit pharmacist professionals can use HealthTal to access verified direct email addresses and personal phone numbers sourced from NPI records and professional licensing databases. Direct outreach to pharmacist specialists consistently yields higher response rates than passive job board postings, particularly for roles requiring specific clinical credentials or state licensure. The Gainesville, FL healthcare market offers access to a concentrated pool of clinical professionals, making direct outreach particularly effective for organizations building local care teams or expanding service capacity in the region.

Recruiting pharmacist

Pharmacists are licensed professionals who require verification of active state licensure during recruiting. Contacting pharmacists via direct email or phone allows for faster screening and placement than traditional job board methods.

Browse all pharmacists →

Frequently Asked Questions

Where is Merly Suarez located?
Merly Suarez is based in Gainesville, FL. They are currently affiliated with Cigna.
What is Merly Suarez's specialty?
Merly Suarez specializes in pharmacist. Their current role is Quality Improvement Clinical Pharmacist.
Where does Merly Suarez currently work?
Merly Suarez currently works at Cigna. They have been there for 7 years.
What is Merly Suarez's educational background?
Merly Suarez attended Florida International University and University Of Florida.
How do I contact Merly Suarez for recruiting?
HealthTal provides verified direct email address and phone number for Merly Suarez. Subscribe to access full contact details including personal email, direct dial, and LinkedIn profile.
How do I recruit a pharmacist?
Recruiting pharmacists typically involves reaching out via direct email or phone. HealthTal's database provides verified contact data for pharmacists across all 50 states, allowing you to contact candidates directly without going through job boards.
What is the average salary for a pharmacist in FL?
pharmacists in FL typically earn $106,000 to $160,000 annually, with a median of $131,000. Figures derive from BLS OEWS data, adjusted for state cost of labor. Senior-titled roles (Director, Manager, Chief) and high-acuity practice settings push the upper end.

Similar Professionals in FL

JG
Justin Gonsalves Pharmd
Clinical Pharmacist
St Petersburg, FL
KL
Kimberli Lindstrom
Pharmacist
New Smyrna Beach, FL
JP
Jessica Peterson
Pharmacist
West Palm Beach, FL
WO
William Okoniewski
Clinical Pharmacist
Fort Myers, FL
VM
Vivianne Mcwilliam
Clinical Pharmacist
West Palm Beach, FL
OO
Obinna Okaro
Clinical Pharmacist
Wesley Chapel, FL
SM
Shawn Mathew
Pharmacist
Fort Myers, FL
CB
Claudia Battello
Pharmacist
Miami, FL