Back to Search
SS

Sylvia Schmitt

Registered Nurse

Nurse Irwin, PA Highmark Inc
[email protected] linkedin.com/in/...
Reveal Contact Info
Overview
Level
Staff
Function
Healthcare
Gender
Female
Connections
11
Position in HealthTal Database
  • 649,767 healthcare professionals in HealthTal hold the Nurse specialty. Sylvia Schmitt is one of them.
  • 25,280 Nurses are based in PA (out of 65,783 total healthcare contacts in that state).
  • 43 contacts at Highmark Inc are tracked in HealthTal.
  • Typical Nurse compensation in PA: $108,000 – $162,000 (median $125,000). Source: BLS OEWS adjusted for state cost of labor.
  • Top employers of Nurses in PA: Upmc (1,017), Penn Medicine University Of Pennsylvania Health System (608), Lehigh Valley Health Network (563).
  • 5% of Nurses in PA hold a senior title (Director, Manager, Chief, VP, etc.).
  • 70% of Nurses in PA have verified education credentials on file.
  • Data refreshed August 2026.

Public records & verifications
  • Verify against the NPPES Provider Registry (HHS / CMS). Search NPPES →
  • Professional LinkedIn profile on file (subscribers only).
  • Data aggregated from public licensure databases, LinkedIn, and verified employer records. Cross-check via the registry link above.
About Highmark Inc
Industry
Insurance
Employees
1000 to 4999
Revenue
$100M to <$1B
Website
highmark.com
Office Location
120 5th Ave, Pittsburgh, PA
Professional Overview

Sylvia Schmitt is a Registered Nurse, currently affiliated with Highmark Inc, based in Irwin, PA. As a nurse, Schmitt contributes to patient care, clinical workflows, and healthcare operations in Irwin, PA. Highmark Inc operates in the Insurance sector with a workforce of 1000 to 4999 employees. Healthcare organizations seeking to recruit nurse professionals can use HealthTal to access verified direct email addresses and personal phone numbers sourced from NPI records and professional licensing databases. Direct outreach to nurse specialists consistently yields higher response rates than passive job board postings, particularly for roles requiring specific clinical credentials or state licensure. The Irwin, PA healthcare market offers access to a concentrated pool of clinical professionals, making direct outreach particularly effective for organizations building local care teams or expanding service capacity in the region.

Recruiting Nurse

Registered nurses are among the most in-demand healthcare professionals in the US. Recruiting RNs directly via personal contact data significantly reduces time-to-fill compared to job boards. When recruiting nurses, highlighting shift flexibility, signing bonuses, and professional development opportunities increases response rates.

Browse all Nurses →

Frequently Asked Questions

Where is Sylvia Schmitt located?
Sylvia Schmitt is based in Irwin, PA. They are currently affiliated with Highmark Inc.
What is Sylvia Schmitt's specialty?
Sylvia Schmitt specializes in Nurse. Their current role is Registered Nurse.
Where does Sylvia Schmitt currently work?
Sylvia Schmitt currently works at Highmark Inc.
How do I contact Sylvia Schmitt for recruiting?
HealthTal provides verified direct email address and phone number for Sylvia Schmitt. Subscribe to access full contact details including personal email, direct dial, and LinkedIn profile.
How do I recruit a Nurse?
Recruiting nurses typically involves reaching out via direct email or phone. HealthTal's database provides verified contact data for nurses across all 50 states, allowing you to contact candidates directly without going through job boards.
What is the average salary for a Nurse in PA?
Nurses in PA typically earn $108,000 to $162,000 annually, with a median of $125,000. Figures derive from BLS OEWS data, adjusted for state cost of labor. Senior-titled roles (Director, Manager, Chief) and high-acuity practice settings push the upper end.

Similar Professionals in PA

DD
Dakota Downing
Registered Nurse
Lancaster, PA
TN
Thanhtho Nguyen
Registered Nurse
Philadelphia, PA
HC
Heather Caldwell
Registered Nurse
Bucks County, PA
KS
Kody Simpson
Registered Nurse
Pittsburgh, PA
MK
Martha Kline
Staff Nurse
Downingtown, PA
BT
Barbara Taylor
Nurse Manager Acute Inpatient Dialysis & Centralized Monitoring Units
Lancaster, PA
GR
Georgette Rimsky
Nurse
Summit Hill, PA
EC
Ellen Cunningham
Registered Nurse
Pittsburgh, PA