Back to Search
NK

Dr. Nicholas Karis

Thoracic Surgeon

Surgeon Baltimore, MD Lifebridge Health
j.doe@example.com (555) 123-4567 linkedin.com/in/...
Reveal Contact Info
Overview
Level
Staff
Function
Healthcare
Tenure
7 years at Lifebridge Health
Gender
Male
Connections
152
Position in HealthTal Database
  • 22,604 healthcare professionals in HealthTal hold the Surgeon specialty. Nicholas Karis is one of them.
  • 387 Surgeons are based in MD (out of 29,095 total healthcare contacts in that state).
  • 501 contacts at Lifebridge Health are tracked in HealthTal.
  • Typical Surgeon compensation in MD: $399,000 – $840,000 (median $583,000). Source: BLS OEWS adjusted for state cost of labor.
  • Top employers of Surgeons in MD: Walter Reed National Military Medical Center (8), Us Army (7), The Centers For Advanced Orthopaedics (6).
  • 7% of Surgeons in MD hold a senior title (Director, Manager, Chief, VP, etc.).
  • 74% of Surgeons in MD have verified education credentials on file.
  • Data refreshed July 2026.

Public records & verifications
  • Verify against the NPPES Provider Registry (HHS / CMS). Search NPPES →
  • Professional LinkedIn profile on file (subscribers only).
  • Data aggregated from public licensure databases, LinkedIn, and verified employer records. Cross-check via the registry link above.
Education
Chicago Medical School at Rosalind Franklin U-Med & Science
Loyola University Chicago
Skills
Clinical Trials Surgery Thoracic Medical Education Electronic Medical Record Clinical Research Healthcare Cardiac Surgery Internal Medicine Public Health Critical Care Healthcare Information Technology Facs Cancer Management Healthcare Management Patient Safety Emergency Medicine Hospitals
About Lifebridge Health
Industry
Hospitals & Physicians Clinics
Employees
5000+
Revenue
$1B+
Office Location
2401 W. Belvedere Avenue, Baltimore, MD
Professional Overview

Dr. Nicholas Karis is a Thoracic Surgeon, currently affiliated with Lifebridge Health, based in Baltimore, MD. As a surgeon, Dr. Karis contributes to patient care, clinical workflows, and healthcare operations in Baltimore, MD. They have been with Lifebridge Health for 7 years. Dr. Karis holds academic credentials from Chicago Medical School at Rosalind Franklin U-Med & Science and Loyola University Chicago. Core competencies include Clinical Trials, Surgery, Thoracic, Medical Education, Electronic Medical Record. Lifebridge Health operates in the Hospitals & Physicians Clinics sector with a workforce of 5000+ employees. Healthcare organizations seeking to recruit surgeon professionals can use HealthTal to access verified direct email addresses and personal phone numbers sourced from NPI records and professional licensing databases. Direct outreach to surgeon specialists consistently yields higher response rates than passive job board postings, particularly for roles requiring specific clinical credentials or state licensure. The Baltimore, MD healthcare market offers access to a concentrated pool of clinical professionals, making direct outreach particularly effective for organizations building local care teams or expanding service capacity in the region.

Recruiting Surgeon

Healthcare professionals with Surgeon expertise are recruited nationwide. Direct outreach via verified email and phone produces significantly faster placements than relying on job boards or passive candidates. HealthTal's database provides personal contact data verified against NPI and state licensing records.

Browse all Surgeons →

Frequently Asked Questions

Where is Dr. Nicholas Karis located?
Dr. Nicholas Karis is based in Baltimore, MD. They are currently affiliated with Lifebridge Health.
What is Dr. Nicholas Karis's specialty?
Dr. Nicholas Karis specializes in Surgeon. Their current role is Thoracic Surgeon.
Where does Dr. Nicholas Karis currently work?
Dr. Nicholas Karis currently works at Lifebridge Health. They have been there for 7 years.
What is Dr. Nicholas Karis's educational background?
Dr. Nicholas Karis attended Chicago Medical School at Rosalind Franklin U-Med & Science and Loyola University Chicago.
How do I contact Dr. Nicholas Karis for recruiting?
HealthTal provides verified direct email address and phone number for Dr. Nicholas Karis. Subscribe to access full contact details including personal email, direct dial, and LinkedIn profile.
How do I recruit a Surgeon?
Recruiting surgeons typically involves reaching out via direct email or phone. HealthTal's database provides verified contact data for surgeons across all 50 states, allowing you to contact candidates directly without going through job boards.
What is the average salary for a Surgeon in MD?
Surgeons in MD typically earn $399,000 to $840,000 annually, with a median of $583,000. Figures derive from BLS OEWS data, adjusted for state cost of labor. Senior-titled roles (Director, Manager, Chief) and high-acuity practice settings push the upper end.

Similar Professionals in MD

MT
Melanie Towe
Owner and Periodontist and Implant Surgeon
Frederick, MD
KL
Kimberly Lumpkins
Surgeon in Chief University of Maryland Children'S Hospital
Baltimore, MD
CP
Canaan Prater
Orthopaedic Surgeon
Towson, MD
JS
Jason Scopp
Orthopaedic Surgeon
Berlin, MD
WL
Wilmina Landford
Plastic Surgeon
Baltimore, MD
RB
Robert Ball
Plastic Surgeon
Baltimore, MD
CF
Connor Flint
Flight Surgeon
Patuxent River, MD
JT
Jonathan Tannebaum
General Surgeon
Oakland, MD